This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google. Your professionalism and understanding that bad things sometimes happen to good people along with understanding relationships were key elements in convincing Judge Thomasine Tynes to dismiss my case. Definitions As used in this act. (xi) (fictitious price cuts). (2) A waiver of Federal, State or local health, life, safety or building code requirements. 2608, the four-year limitations period of the UCC is applicable. If you were misled or defrauded by a home contractor, you could be entitled to compensation for your losses. The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]." Repair, replacement, remodeling, demolition, removal, renovation, installation, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting.